Tuesday, October 28, 2008

NZ Ad 10: Miter 10

This clip is AMAZING! It totally captures these kids holding a conversation that older kiwi men might have about a project and it nails the whole Ingenuity idea of No. 8 wire that is common here in New Zealand as well.


For those Americans like me who may not think they understand everything being said, here is my best take on the words. Feel free to comment and help me revise my script if i missed some words.

Kid 1: What are you doing this weekend?
Kid 2: I’m putting up a retaining wall.
Kid 1: Doin’ it yourself?
Kid 2: Nah, I’m going to get some bloke in.
Kid 1: Ah, Com’n mate do it yourself.
Kid 2: She’s pretty big job…
Kid 1: Ah, you’ll be right.
Kid 2: You reckon?
Kid 1: We could knock it over in half a day.
Kid 2: Yeah?
Kid 1: Get a couple mates around…
Kid 1: Hey jonesy!
Jonesy: Huh? (in an Australian jersey)
Kid 1: Give us a hand with a job Saturday.
Jonesy: Mate…. your dreamin!
Kid 2: Aussies.
Kid 1: eh, No Surprise there.
Tag: DIY its in our DNA

No. 8 wire=kinda like "Duck Tape fixes everything" in the US
Bloke= Slang for a guy
DIY= Do It Yourself

2 comments:

Julie Sandefur said...

I hope you are picking up some of that sweet accent and lingo!
Otherwise, your missing out, mate!

Brent said...

haha, i am trying, but it is not as easy as it may seem... i will keep you updated.